SECTION ONE – Website and Cookies

Website name: rutlandcentre.ie

rutlandcentre.ie is brought to you by Rutland Centre DAC – Knocklyon House, Knocklyon Road, Templeogue, Dublin 16 D16 YV04 privacy@rutlandcentre.ie

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the Website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

We ask that you read this privacy and our cookie policy carefully as it contains important information about how we use cookies and will use your personal data.

Acceptance

Rutland Centre provides the website to you on the basis of the following terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions"). By accessing any page on this Rutland Centre Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions may be updated by Rutland Centre from time to time by posting the updated Terms and Conditions without prior separate notification to you. You should check the Terms and Conditions each time you access the Rutland Centre Website to check for updates.

Rutland Centre Website

You will be able to obtain information about certain Rutland Centre products and services on this Rutland Centre Website and you may also submit queries to Rutland Centre to receive more information.

Use

The Rutland Centre Website and any support are provided to you at no charge and are for your personal and non-commercial use. Any support provided to you is for information purposes only. Rutland Centre reserves the right to make changes to the Rutland Centre Website; or not reply to any queries; or not provide any support in connection with the Rutland Centre Website.

Rutland Centre does not wish to receive confidential or proprietary information from you via the Rutland Centre Website. Subject to Rutland Centre obligation under the Privacy Policy please note that any information or material sent to Rutland Centre via the Rutland Centre Website will be deemed to be not confidential. By sending Rutland Centre any information or material, you grant Rutland Centre an unrestricted, irrevocable licence to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute that material or information, and you also agree that Rutland Centre is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose.

You undertake not to post to or send via this website any materials that are or could reasonably be construed as: (i) defamatory, libellous, obscene, offensive, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory or blasphemous; (ii) in breach of any obligation of confidence or privacy or any trade secret; (iii) infringing the proprietary rights of any third party or for which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals; or (iv) violating any other law.

You also agree not to transmit to or send via the website any materials which could reasonably be held to constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of any country or other competent authority, or infringe the rights of any third party enforceable in any part of the world.

Rutland Centre reserves the right to remove any materials from the website where it reasonably suspects that such material is prohibited by this Section 3 or is otherwise inappropriate. You must not link to the Rutland Centre Website other websites which are indecent or inappropriate, and you must forthwith remove any link if Rutland Centre in its discretion so requests.

You agree to indemnify Rutland Centre and Rutland Centre affiliates against any claim, demand, loss or damage suffered as a result of breach of this Section 3.

Disclaimer

Rutland Centre hereby excludes all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms concerning the supply or purported supply of, failure to supply or delay in supplying any service in connection with the Rutland Centre Website or that the Rutland Centre Website is accurate, complete or up-to-date, which might but for this Section 4 have effect between Rutland Centre and you, or would otherwise be implied into or incorporated into these Terms and Conditions or any collateral contract, whether by statute, common law or otherwise. You understand and agree that you are using the Rutland Centre Website at your sole risk and that Rutland Centre does not warrant that the Rutland Centre Website will meet your requirements or that the Rutland Centre Website will be uninterrupted, error free or secure. Any content or services provided via the Rutland Centre Website or in connection with the Rutland Centre Website by Rutland Centre is done so on an "AS IS" and on an "AS AVAILABLE" basis and Rutland Centre makes no representations or endorsement of any kind, whether express or implied, with respect to the Rutland Centre Website for the content or services included in, or made available in connection with, this Rutland Centre Website. Rutland Centre reserves the right at its sole discretion, to amend or withdraw any content or services offered as part of the Rutland Centre Website.

Liability

Rutland Centre , any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering this Rutland Centre Website), and any of Rutland Centre group companies and the officers, directors, employees, shareholders or agents of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party, (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise in connection with this Rutland Centre Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of this Rutland Centre Website, any websites linked to this Rutland Centre Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing this Rutland Centre Website or your downloading of any material from this Rutland Centre Website or any websites linked to this Rutland Centre Website. This shall not affect your statutory rights.

Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude or limit Rutland Centre 's liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by its negligence; (ii) fraud; or (iii) any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

How we use your information

When you request information from the Rutland Centre DAC, sign up to any of our services, or engage with us on our website, Rutland Centre DAC may obtain and process information about you.

This statement explains how we look after that information and what we do with it.

We have a legal duty under the Data Protection legislation, specifically the General Data Protection rules (GDPR) to prevent your information falling into the wrong hands.We must also ensure that the data we hold is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive. Additionally we are obliged to ensure that we use your information only for the purposes for which we gathered it initially. We are committed to ensuring your data is as safe as possible and we are taking a risk adverse approach to ensure our compliance.

We collect information about you when you

  • visit the website
  • complete an online form on the website
  • contact us for any reason through the website for example click on email or call links

When you complete an online form on our Website for any reason we will obtain the following information about you:

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Your message

If you visit our site to browse, read or download, certain information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

If you visit our website and do not complete a contact form or click then we do not gather any personal information about you.

We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided – the reason you contacted us in the first instance. When you volunteer personal information to us through the website, you agree that you provide us with consent to process your personal data to deal with your request or message. If you fill out a form on our website providing us with your personal data as outlined above, this may enable us to identify you on future visits to the website by combining the personal data that you have provided to us in the form and your IP address.

Unless you provide us with your personal data through the form we will not be able to identify you on future visits to the website by your IP address.

We may also use anonymised personal data for research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis just as the number of website visitors, or where our visitors are located.

We may use your personal data for diagnosing problems with the website and fraud prevention and detection.

Cookies Statement

Small pieces of information known as cookies will be installed on your computer to collect statistical information including navigation paths, number of visits, returning customers and hits per page. The only personal information that a cookie can contain is information that you provide yourself. They cannot read data off your hard disk. We use these cookies to help us determine the usefulness of the information that we provide and to see how user-friendly our website is. Rutland Centre does not share the information that it gathers from cookies with other non- Rutland Centre entities or sell it to third parties. If you prefer not to receive cookies from our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You are required to have

SECTION TWO - Service Users

Normally the only information we hold comes directly from you or your designated Rutland Centre Clinician.Whenever we collect information from you, we will make it clear which information is required in order to provide you with the information or service you need.You do not have to provide us with any additional information unless you choose to.For example, you may be asked to give personal information so that we can deliver our service to you during the assessment process, during admission, while you are in treatment and then when you enter our aftercare program. Similarly if you attend some of our one day workshops or events you may be asked to give limited personal information and also if you ring with an enquiry we may require your name and phone number.

We store your information securely on our computer system or in paper files, we restrict access to those who have a need to know, and we train our staff in handling the information securely. The steps we take to ensure your personal data is safe include but are not limited to;

* Secure storage of all files with a third party provider

* Shredding of physical items containing personal data by a third party provider

* Secure levels of access among staff members so that only those who need to have access to your information do so

* Systems and policies that regularly review how we perform all aspects of this duty

* Secure IT systems and cyber security provided by a third party provider

Most of our services are delivered to you directly so there is limited need to pass your details on to any other person(s).However, there are times where we may have to pass your details on to another professional or professional organisation who may be involved in your care.The professional party that we pass this information on to may hold additional information about you as well. We will always tell you when we pass your information on to another professional or professional organisation.

Very occasionally, we may also like to contact you in future to tell you about other services we provide, about events we are hosting that you may like to attend, and ways in which you might like to support the Rutland Centre.We do not engage in direct marketing or fundraising campaigns but if we want to contact you we will always provide a clear method for you to opt in and to opt out.You can also contact us directly at any time to tell us not to contact you in the future. The ways in which we currently do this include but are not limited to post, email and text.

Under GDPR, every individual has rights with regards to their personal information. If you wish to make a data subject request please email us at privacy@rutlandcentre.ie

If you suspect, or know that your privacy has been breached, please email us at privacy@rutlandcentre.ie as soon as possible and with as much information as possible so that we can respond quickly and engage with the Data Protection Commissioner.

The person responsible for data protection at the Rutland Centre is Maebh Mullany, CEO.

cookies turned on to enable you to use the My Alerts section of the Rutland Centre Websites.

Trademark

You must not display or use in any manner Rutland Centre or Rutland Centre trademarks or logos without Rutland Centre prior written permission.

Rutland Centre

Email: info@rutlandcentre.ie or privacy@rutlandcentre.ie

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Irish law. Disputes arising in connection with these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Copyright

Copyright Rutland Centre. All rights reserved. It is strictly prohibited to copy, redistribute, republish or modify any materials or software contained on the Rutland Centre Website or in subsequent support without the prior written consent of Rutland Centre.